Concert

Symphony of Silk and Bamboo

PANG Ka-Pang conducts Suzhou Chinese Orchestra

Program

Symphony of Silk and Bamboo

LIU Changyuan
Symphony of Silk and Bamboo
  • 1st Movement: Adagio Boat Song
  • 2nd Movement: Vivace Symphony of Silk and Bamboo
WANG Danhong
The Four Seasons in the Liuyuan (Garden of Lingering)
  • 2nd Movement: The play of light and shadow
ZHANG Zhao
Gan-Jiang Mo-Ye Fantasia.
  • 3rd Movement: Inferno
  • 4th Movement: Nirvana

Orchestra Executive Board and Musicians

Artistic Director and Chief Conductor:

PANG Ka-Pang

General Director:

CHENG Congwu

Executive Director:

CHEN Qinglin
YANG Fei

Stage Supervisor:

YANG Fei
DONG Yilun

Publicity:

JI Mingming

Music Librarian:

WANG Xi
SUN Yuebo

Frontstage Director:

TAN Suya

Backstage Director:

DAI Wenting

Instrument / Audio:

ZHANG Xiang
GUO Wei

Subtitle:

FU Jingxian

Bangdi:

LI Gushuo
SUI Yi

Qudi:

PANG Haiyuan
HUANG Zhe

Xindi:

CAO Cheng
GAO Shihongyi

Soprano Sheng:

XU Jianli
SHEN Linghsuan
CHANG Lingtzu

Alto Sheng:

HONG Weimin

Bass Sheng:

SHI Yukai

Contrabass Sheng:

CHIU Shihfeng

Soprano Suona:

ZHOU Yixiang
MA Ning
WANG Jie
YAO Bowen

Alto Suona:

HE Man
LIU Cunqi
YAO Di

Bass Suona:

LIU Andong
ZHAO Xulong

Contrabass Suona:

ZHAO Zhiyong

Liuqin:

YU Yue
BAI Yuchen

Pipa:

CHUANG Tzuhui
DENG Shuyi
FENG Yiming
FAN Baihui
FU Xixu

Yangqin:

WANG Xinyi
FENG Ruyuan

Zhongruan:

CUI Can
GUO Wei
XIAN Meihan
CHEN Tingfang
XUE Xiangying
LI JingJing
KUANG Liping

Daruan/Sanxian:

CHIA Weijian

Daruan:

CHAN Jingwen,Kenny
ZHANG Jianing

Guzheng:

WANG Yuchen

Harp:

IRIE SAAY

Percussions:

GAO Shan
LIN Menghsuan
CHUANG Yuchin
YU Joyu
SUN Shiyu
SUN Xiaolin
YASUDA Kanako
ZANG Luyao
WANG Yuhang

Gaohu:

SUN Yaoqi
MAO Siliang
SUN Jing
JIAO Xueting
WANG Haoyu
NI Minjie
LIN Zechuan
HE Xinrun
LING Chen
HUANG Xiaoqing

Erhu:

ZHANG Tongyao
LYU Tingying
WANG Dandong
SHEN Tong
BI Jialei
ZHANG Kai
LI Yu
WANG Ziyue
HUANG Weichieh
ZHOU Yan
LI Xin
FU Ruoyu

Zhonghu:

HUANG Yihe
HUNG Weiting
CHENG Kuangchih
LI Siqi
YANG Xiaoxiao
WANG Miao
YNAG Huahua
GU Ruolan
SU Zhongnie

Cello:

RAN Ke
Jorge Merchán
WANG Nan
SU Guanyu
GU Bingxi
LUO Rui
ZHUANG Qi
ZHOU Chen

Double Bass:

XIN Wei
CHEN Guanying
LI Borui
LUO Yuchi
LI Yuling
LIU Jiuyu